2018 50th Anniversary Conference
Agenda

FULL PROGRAM (.pdf format) - print and bring with you!

FULL PROGRAM (.docx format) - print and bring with you!


Please remember our Sponsors - they make this event possible!


If a Handout or Power Point is available for a Presentation, 

the link will be below




SUNDAY, APRIL 22
6:30 – 8:45 am New Aid Officers Breakfast Hotel Lounge
Executive Board Breakfast
7:45 – 9:00 am Registration: New Aid Officers Workshop Registration Area
9:00 – 10:15 am New Aid Officers Workshop – Session 1 Cambridge AB
Executive Board Meeting Broadlands A
10:00 am – 2:00 pm Vendor Area Set-Up  Oakleigh AB
10:15 - 10:30 am  Break: New Aid Officers Workshop
Executive Board
10:30 am – 12:00 pm New Aid Officers Workshop – Session 2 Cambridge AB
Executive Board Meeting Broadlands A
12:00 – 1:00 pm Luncheon: New Aid Officers,  Broadlands B
Executive Board, and Conf Committee
1:00 – 2:00 pm Executive Board Meeting Broadlands A 
1:00 – 2:30 pm New Aid Officers Workshop – Session 3 Cambridge AB
2:00 – 4:45 pm TASFAA Hospitality Suite Open Suite 228
Vendor Area Open Oakleigh AB
Conference Registration Open Registration Area
2:30 – 3:00 pm Break: New Aid Officers Workshop with Cambridge AB
Executive Board
3:00 – 4:30 pm New Aid Officers Workshop – Session 4 Cambridge AB
Governmental Relations Meeting Broadlands A
     
3:00 – 4:45 pm NASFAA Credentialing:  Mirabella G
Packaging and Notification of Awards
Credentialing Materials located here
Presenters:  Kevin Jacobs, MTSU
Samantha Sullivan, Vanderbilt University
3:00 – 4:45 pm NASFAA Credentialing:  Mirabella H
R2T4
Credentialing Materials located here
Presenter: Jennifer Byrd, Nashville State Comm Coll
5:00 – 6:30 pm  TASFAA Opening Session Mirabella E
Welcome and Opening Remarks 
Charity Introduction:  Tucker’s House
Presenter:  Marshall Ramsey
6:30 – 8:00 pm Dinner Buffet  Mirabella F
8:00 – 10:00 pm  BINGO!  Mirabella IJ
MONDAY, APRIL 23
6:30 – 8:45 am Breakfast Hotel Lounge
7:45 – 8:45 am Vendor Area Open Oakleigh AB
7:45 – 11:30 am Conference Registration  Registration Area
8:00 – 8:45 am Vendor Session – Next Gen Mirabella A
FWS, Student Employment & Technology – 
How to survive budget cuts, be more efficient, 
and eliminate compliance violations!
Presenter: Taige A. Haines, Next Gen
Celena Tulloss, University of Tennessee Knoxville
9:00 – 10:15 am  General Session Mirabella E
COD Update – eCB and R2T4
Presenter:  Wood Mason, U.S. Dept of Education
10:15 – 10:45 am  Break Oakleigh AB 
Special Entertainment:  Sam Mullins, 
TSAC Outreach Specialist
Guitarist/Vocalist
10:15 – 11:45 am  Vendor Area Open Oakleigh AB 
Concurrent Sessions
10:45-11:45 am Session 1:  
Top Compliance Audit and Program Review Findings Mirabella A
Presenters:  Jeremy Sanders and 
Katherine Clements, Postlethwaite & Netterville
10:45-11:45 am Session 2:
New COD Web Reporting Portal Mirabella B
  Presenter:  Wood Mason, U.S. Dept of Education
10:45-11:45 am Session 3:
Use of Social Media to Communicate With Students Mirabella C
Presenters:  Lester McKenzie, Tennessee Tech Univ
Joseph Yother, Tennessee Tech Univ
Jonathan Donald, TSAC
10:45 – 11:45 am  Session 4:
How America Pays for College Mirabella D
Presenter:  Sonja McMullen, Sallie Mae
10:45-11:45 am Session 5:
FERPA HEA Privacy Act – Protecting Student Data Oakleigh C
Presenter:  Sharon Oliver, SASFAA President, 
North Carolina Central University
   
12:00 – 1:15 pm  Luncheon  Mirabella F
TASFAA Business Meeting
Reserved seating for Executive Board/Conf Comm
NASFAA Update – Marion Dill 
TASFAA Service Awards 
1:15 – 3:30 pm  Conference Registration  Registration Area
Concurrent Sessions
   
1:30 – 2:30 pm Session 1: 
Year Round Pell Mirabella A

Presenter: David Bartnicki, U.S. Department of Education
1:30 – 2:30 pm Session 2: 
Resolving SAR Comment Codes Mirabella B
  Presenters:  April Wolford, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Ashley Edens, Tusculum College
1:30 – 2:30 pm Session 3: 
TN Reconnect Panel Mirabella C
Presenters: James Snider, TSAC
Dick Smelser, Pellissippi State Community College
Robin Townson, Roane State Community College
1:30 – 2:30 pm Session 4: 
SASFAA - Get Involved! Mirabella D

Presenter:  David Alexander, Florida State President, Kaplan University
2:30 – 3:00 pm Break – snacks provided!! Oakleigh AB
Special Entertainment:  Sam Mullins, 
TSAC Outreach Specialist
Guitarist/Vocalist
2:30 – 4:30 pm Vendor Area Open Oakleigh AB
Concurrent Sessions
3:00-4:00 pm Session 1:
Adds, Drops, & Withdrawals Mirabella A
Presenter: David Bartnicki, U.S. Department of Education
3:00-4:00 pm Session 2:
Reporting and Adjusting Direct Loan Data / SULA Mirabella B
  Presenter:  Wood Mason, U.S. Department of Education
3:00-4:00 pm Session 3:  
Washington Update and Reauthorization Mirabella C
Presenter:  Ron Gambill, EdSouth
3:00-4:00 pm Session 4:
TCAT SAP and R2T4 Mirabella D
Presenter:  Cara Suhr, TCAT Nashville
3:00-4:00 pm Session 5:
e*GRandS Hands-On Oakleigh C

Don't forget to bring your laptop!
Presenter:  Josh Moran, TSAC
4:15 - 5:00 pm Birds of a Feather Sector Sessions
TCAT Schools Mirabella A
Sector Representative: Jo Wallace, TCAT McKenzie
Private 4-Year Mirabella B
Sector Representative: April Cross, Lee University
Community Colleges Mirabella C
Sector Representative: Kacee Hardy, Dyersburg State CC 
Public 4-Year Schools Mirabella D
Sector Representative: Jennifer Buckles, 
University of TN Chattanooga
Proprietary Schools Oakleigh C
Sector Representative: Mary Kidd, Nossi College of Art
5:15 – 6:30 pm President’s Happy Hour Mirabella GH
6:30 – 10:00 pm  50th Anniversary Gala Mirabella F
10:00 PM TASFAA Hospitality Suite Open Suite 228
All are welcome!
TUESDAY, APRIL 24
6:30 – 8:45 am Breakfast Hotel Lounge
7:45 – 8:45 am Vendor Area Open Oakleigh AB
7:45 – 11:30 am Conference Registration  Registration Area
9:00 – 10:00 am General Session - 1 Mirabella E
TSAC Update
Presenters:  Mike Krause, Tim Phelps, Diane LeJeune
9:00 – 10:00 am General Session - 2 Mirabella A
Graduate / Professional School Open Forum
10:00 – 10:30 am  Break Oakleigh AB
Special Entertainment:  Bill Riggs, MTSU Financial Aid, saxophone
Bill McCord, MTSU Financial Aid, Bass
Kelli Cox, Trevecca Adjunct Professor, piano
10:00 – 11:45 am  Vendor Area Open Oakleigh AB
Concurrent Sessions
10:30 – 11:30 am Session 1:
Modules & Title IV Advanced Topics Mirabella A
Presenter:  David Bartnicki, U.S. Dept of Education
10:30 – 11:30 am  Session 2:
COD Hands-On Advanced Mirabella B
Don’t forget your laptop!
Presenter:  Wood Mason, U.S. Dept of Education
10:30 – 11:30 am Session 3:
Homeless Youth / McKinney-Vento Mirabella C
Presenter:  Justin C. Singleton, 
MSSW, LSSW, McKinney-Vento Coordinator
10:30 – 11:30 am Session 4:
Verification:  Please Stop Changing Mirabella D
Presenters:  Celia Bradley, Middle Tennessee State University
Kelly Hawthorne, Vanderbilt University
11:45 – 1:00 pm Luncheon  Mirabella F
Reserved seating for TASFAA Past Presidents
SASFAA Update – Sharon Oliver 
Vendor Appreciation 
TASFAA Awards (cont.)
1:30 – 4:30 pm Registration Continues  Registration Area
1:30 – 2:30 pm General Session Mirabella E
Different Academic Calendars & Awarding Title IV Aid 
Presenter:  David Bartnicki, U.S. Dept of Education
2:30 – 3:00 pm Vendor Area Open Oakleigh AB
Break – snacks provided!!
Special Entertainment:  Bill Riggs, MTSU Financial Aid, saxophone
Bill McCord, MTSU Financial Aid, Bass
Kelli Cox, Trevecca Adjunct Professor, piano
Concurrent Sessions
3:00 – 4:00 pm Session 1:
Federal Q & A Mirabella A
Presenters:  David Bartnicki, U.S. Dept of Education
Wood Mason, U.S. Department of Education
3:00 – 4:00 pm Session 2:
CPOS: To Pay or Not to Pay TIV Mirabella B
Presenters:  Karen Hauser, Vanderbilt University
Stephen White, Middle Tennessee State University
Robin Townson, Roane State Community College
3:00 – 4:00 pm Session 3:
Recognizing Hidden Bias in Professional Judgment Mirabella C
Presenter:  Michael Birchett, Bluegrass Comm & Technical Coll
3:00 – 4:00 pm Session 4:
Going Beyond the Financial Aid Office:   Mirabella D
Addressing Student Financial Wellness Comprehensively 
Presenters:  Nadia Keyes, Pellissippi State Community College
Annie Flores, Everfi
Allison Fox, Pellissippi State Community College
Concurrent Sessions
4:15 – 5:15 pm Session 1:
TSAC Listening Session Mirabella A
Presenter:  Josh Moran, TSAC
4:15 – 5:15 pm Session 2:
NAOW Wrap-Up Mirabella B
Presenter:  Lester McKenzie, Tennessee Tech Univ
4:15 – 5:15 pm Session 3:
Banner Update for TCATs Mirabella C
Presenter:  Chelle Travis, TN Board of Regents
5:15 PM Dinner on Your Own
8:00 – 10:00 pm  TASFAA Hospitality Suite Open Suite 228
All are welcome! Come on in!
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 25
6:30 – 8:45 am Breakfast Hotel Lounge
7:45 - 9:30 am Conference Registration Registration Area
9:30 - 11:30 am General Session Mirabella E
Federal Update
Presenter:  David Bartnicki, U.S. Dept of Education
That's a wrap!  Travel safely!


 



Contact Us: administrator@tasfaatn.com

 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software